A transformational, net carbon zero deposit-based pallet re-use scheme for the UK construction sector

Privacy Policy

The Pallet Loop Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: JNRP ENTERPRISES LIMITED (TRADING AS THE PALLET LOOP)
Address: Walpole Suite, Ketteringham Hall, Church Road, Ketteringham, Wymondham, NR18 9RS
Phone Number: +44 (0)1603 336757
E-mail: info@thepalletloop.com

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Website usage information (Google Analytics)

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• You are an existing customer
• You engaged with us in some capacity, as a prospective customer or other interested party.
• You have requested a collection of one of our pallets.
[If applicable] We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• One of our business partners or service facilitators

We use the information that you have given us in order to stay in touch with you or to notify you with any status updates to collections or deliveries.
We may share this information with partner companies who provide services such as manufacturing, repair, delivery and collections.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us on info@thepalletloop.com or via our postal address or telephone number at the top of this policy.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored on our cloud email system (Google Workplace, and our business management system (Microsoft Business Central)
We keep all information for the period of time where we are still providing a service to you. We will then dispose your information when you either request us to do so, or when we no longer have a business need to retain it.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us using the contact details at the top of this policy if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this policy.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk